ABOUT YRLA MEMBERSHIP FIND A LAWYER COURT INFO/FORMS FAMILY LAW LIBRARY EVENTS & CPD EMPLOYMENT
About Us
About Us
President`s Message
History
Directors
Standing Committees
Past Presidents
Privacy Policy
Emergency Fund
 
Privacy Policy

YORK REGION LAW ASSOCIATION
PRIVACY POLICY


At The York Region Law Association the privacy of your personal information has always been, and always will be, of paramount importance to us. In this context, as you may be aware, there has been a recent development in the area of personal information privacy. Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became applicable within each province and territory as of January 1, 2004. We are making every effort to be fully compliant with PIPEDA. By doing so, it is our commitment to the protection of your personal information. We will obtain personal information only as necessary for purposes relevant to serving you. And we will not release , retain or use that information for other purposes.

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information which you are encouraged to inquire about. 

If you wish to have further information, please contact Betty Dykstra: bdykstra@yorklaw.ca Phone: 905-895-2018  Fax: 905-853-7678  E-mail: Toll Free 1-866-221-8864

 

Events & CPD
Oct
27
CPD Video Replay
Effective Litigation-Getting Things Done
Read all »
Oct
28
CPD Video Replay
Managing High-Risk Cases in Family Law and Criminal Law
Read all »
 
Contact Us
Name: 
Your e-mail: 
Message: 
Enter the number:
   
York Region Law Association Newmarket Courthouse   •   Last update: October 24, 2014
50 Eagle St. W., Newmarket, Ont. L3Y 6B1
Web Design and Development by Superior Web Solutions
Phone: 905-895-2018   •   Fax: 905-853-7678   •   Email: bdykstra@yorklaw.ca