ABOUT YRLA MEMBERSHIP FIND A LAWYER COURT INFO/FORMS FAMILY LAW LIBRARY EVENTS & CPD EMPLOYMENT
About Us
About Us
History
Directors
Standing Committees
Past Presidents
Privacy Policy
Emergency Fund
 
Privacy Policy

YORK REGION LAW ASSOCIATION
PRIVACY POLICY


At The York Region Law Association the privacy of your personal information has always been, and always will be, of paramount importance to us. In this context, as you may be aware, there has been a recent development in the area of personal information privacy. Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) became applicable within each province and territory as of January 1, 2004. We are making every effort to be fully compliant with PIPEDA. By doing so, it is our commitment to the protection of your personal information. We will obtain personal information only as necessary for purposes relevant to serving you. And we will not release , retain or use that information for other purposes.

We have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal information which you are encouraged to inquire about. 

If you wish to have further information, please contact Betty Dykstra: bdykstra@yorklaw.ca Phone: 905-895-2018  Fax: 905-853-7678  E-mail: Toll Free 1-866-221-8864

 

Events & CPD
May
11
Lunch & Learn - Immigration and Employment Consequences of a Criminal Conviction
Join us as speakers Chantal Desloges, Senior Partner with Desloges Law Group, and Shaun O`Brien from Cavalluzzo Shilton McIntyre Cornish LLP discuss the immigration and employment consequences of a criminal conviction. See below for details.
Read all »
Jun
09
YRLA goes the the Ball Game
Join us as we cheer on the Jays vs. the Baltimore Orioles. Section 130AR, Rows 30-35. 7:07 start. More details & sales to follow
Read all »
 
Contact Us
Name: 
Your e-mail: 
Message: 
Enter the number:
   
York Region Law Association Newmarket Courthouse   •   Last update: May 05, 2016
50 Eagle St. W., Newmarket, Ont. L3Y 6B1
Web Design and Development by Superior Web Solutions
Phone: 905-895-2018   •   Fax: 905-853-7678   •   Email: bdykstra@yorklaw.ca